This page is for information purposes only and should not be used as legal advice.  U.S. immigration law is extremely detailed and each case should be considered on an individual basis to ensure the best possibility of success.
 
 
Application for U.S. Citizenship

U.S. Citizenship can be obtained by birth or through naturalization.

  • Citizenship is obtained by birth if:
    • A child is born in the United States.
    • A child is born outside the United States to two U.S. citizen parents, at least one of whom resided in the United States prior to the child’s birth.  In this case, the parents should apply for a Consular Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the United States of America, which is issued by the U.S. Embassy in Floriana.
    • A child is born outside the United States on or after November 14, 1986, to one U.S. citizen parent, who was a U.S. citizen at the time of birth of the child, and who lived in the United States for at least 5 years (at least 2 of which were after his or her 14th birthday) prior to the birth of the child.  In this case, the parents should apply for a Consular Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the United States of America, which is issued by the U.S. Embassy in Floriana.
    • A child is born outside the United States before November 14, 1986, to one U.S. citizen parent, who was a U.S. citizen at the time of birth of the child, and lived in the United States for at least 10 years (at least 5 of which were after his or her 14th birthday) prior to the birth of the child.  In this case, the parents should apply for a Consular Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the United States of America, which is issued by the U.S. Embassy in Floriana.

  • Naturalization can be obtained by, among others:
    • a person who is at least 18 years old and has been living in the United States as a lawful permanent resident (green card holder) for a period of five years
    • a person who is at least 18 years old, has been living in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for a period of three years, and has been married to and living with the same U.S. citizen for the last three years.  In addition, the U.S. citizen spouse must have been a U.S. citizen for the last three years.

Moreover, an applicant for U.S. citizenship must be of good moral character, submit to a criminal background check, pass an English language and United States Civics test held during an interview with a U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Officer, and must be willing to take an oath of allegiance to the United States, support and defend the Constitution of the United States, and serve the country if and when required.